The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

2016 Ballet Winners

DIANNE WINTERBURN CHALLENGE CUP: U/6yrs – Lacey Ellis, Greenhithe
J.B.READ CHALLENGE CUP: U/8yrs – Imogen Gifford-Mapousa, Takanini
D.W. REYNOLDS CHALLENGE CUP: 8-10yrs – Sienna Going, Swanson
TRACEY PURCELL TROPHY: Winner Demi Character 8-10yrs – Ava Eie, Kohimarama
ORR CHALLENGE CUP: 10-12yrs – Kohanna Williams, Kohimarama
SARAH-ALEISHA TROPHY: Winner Classical Ballet 12-14yrs – Briese Phelan-Boyd, Mt. Eden
GURNEY CHALLENGE CUP:12-14yrs – Briese Phelan-Boyd
GLENYS SORENSON MEMORIAL TROPHY: Winner Pointe 12-14yrs – Rebecca Terry, Ponsonby
APPLEBY MEMORIAL CUP; winner Pointe 14yrs & over – Monet Galea-Hewitt, Remuera
ALEXANDRA KIA FONG CUP Winner Character 14yrs & over – Eleanor Fanning, Hamilton
DRAPER ACADEMY OF DANCE TROPHY Variation – Leo Brunton, Mt. Eden
JOHANNA FRASER CHALLENGE SHIELD: 14yrs & over – Eleanor Fanning
NATION CUP Dance Duo U/12yrs – Sienna Fisken & Isabella Wright, Pukekohe
ZENDA SMITH CUP: Ballet Impromptu U/12yrs – Summer Lawton, Henderson
MONTIETH CUP: Ballet Impromptu 12yrs & over – Kimberley Mear, Thames
ROBERT CUP: Barefoot Impromptu U/13yrs – Summer Lawton
SAPACS TROPHY: Barefoot Impromptu 13yrs & over – Eleanor Fanning
VERA CRONIN MEMORIAL CUP: Ballet Restricted U/8yrs – Hannah Innes, Auckland
JUDITH PETERS CUP: Ballet Restricted 8-10yrs – Lukas Maher, Mt. Albert
ANNE PILCHER TROPHY: Ballet Restricted 10yrs & over – Molly Seton, Henderson
COLLEEN MURPHY CUP: Best Barefoot Interpretation – Briese Phelan-Boyd
BARBARA ALLEN CUP: Most Promising in Classical Ballet – Natalija Seselj
DULCIE McLARIN CUP: Most Promising Local Competitor – Zazzy Humber, Pukekohe
TAURANGA DANCE EDUCATION CENTRE TROPHY: Most Deserving of Encouragement –
Kristen Kung, Mt. Eden
YARR TROPHY: Local U/12yrs – Sienna Fisken, Pukekohe
YARR TROPHY Local 12yrs & Over – Johlida van Schalkwyk, Drury
TOPNOTCH GOLDEN JUBILEE TROPHY – Ava Eie, Auckland
LIONS SHIELD – Monet Galea-Hewitt

BACK