The 56th annual festival runs from 3rd July to 9th August 2020

The South Auckland Performing Arts Competition Society Inc.

The South Auckland Performing Arts Competitions Festival (SAPACS) is a major event on the Regions’s Arts Calendar. It is run under the umbrella of the Performing Arts Competitions Association of New Zealand (PACANZ).

 

2020 Dates

3 July – Choirs and Vocal groups (all ages, including adults) at the Franklin Baptist Church, 128-142 Victoria Street West, Pukekohe 

4 to 6 July – Junior Vocal at the Salvation Army Centre, 3 Tobin Street, Pukekohe

6 to 9 July – Speech & Drama at the Salvation Army Centre, Pukekohe

14 to 17 July – Piano Section at Hawkins Theatre, 13 Ray Small Drive, Papakura

18 to 20 July – Adult Vocal at Hawkins Theatre.
Also theatre booked for overflow Piano, Instrumental
(anticipated that adult recital will be held Sunday/Monday evenings to avoid clash with the World Choral Symposium)

24 to 26 July – Instrumental Section at Hawkins Theatre (overflow day noted as above)

1 August – Tap Section at Hawkins Theatre, Papakura

2 August – Troupes Section at Hawkins Theatre, Papakura

8 & 9 August – Ballet Section at Hawkins Theatre, Papakura

 

Please direct queries to Lynda McDowall:
lynda@sapacs.org.nz
(09) 238 5861

2020 Festival Information

Top Supporters

Note: Each logo links to their website

Want to advertise here? Learn more.

Our Supporters

Friends of SAPACS for 2019
8COUNT – Monique Askew
ANDRES – Janet
ARCHER – Rupert
BOGNUDA – Coral
CHANG – Chun-Hsiang
CHEN – Caitlin Ying
CHEN – Gavin
CHEN Janice & Janita
CHENG – Emily
CHOU – Nikkie
COLBERT – Paige
COULTHARD – Hannah
COX – Fedora
COX – Fedora
CROZIER – William
CURTIS – Teagan
DANCE STUDIO – Mandy Tubman
DAVIS – Celeste
DE BRECHE – Chereen (Jayes)
DODDS – Ava-May
ELLIS – Lacey
FU – Kathleen
GRANT – Daniel Yan-Yu & Rebecca
GROOVIT – Caitlin/Rochelle Browne
HASKETT – Ava
HAY – Mary Sophia
HEALEY – Charlotte
HO – Jeanna
HO – Melanie
JAGUSCH – Victoria
JUN – Shin-Hee
KNIGHT – Sophie
KYLE – Ann
LARSEN – Benny
LE – Sunny
LEE – Charlotte
LI – Zong Yang Worren
LIU – Chloe
LIU – Lawrence
LIU – Terence
LYLES – Jade
LYLES – Jasmine
MA – Jaydon
MACLEOD – Milly
MCALISTER – Logan
MCFARLANE – Yazemin
MOATTAR – Martin
MOORE – Moira
NEETHIRAJAN – Pragalath
NIELSEN – Callum
PARK – Jemima
PARKER-WARNER – Grace
PIANO TEACHER – East Auckland
QIAO – Ryan
REYNOLDS – Nicky
SHAW – Maxine
STUDIO 246 – Lenore Bullock
THOMPSON – Hannah
VINCENT – Arna
VIRTUE – Vicky
WANG – Ran
WATHEN – Rowan
WU – Daniel
YEUNG – Snowey
ZHANG – Iris
ZHANG – Lorna Yufeng
ZHAO – Yılın
Zo-Yao

Advertisers for 2019
Draper Academy of Dance, Pukekohe
Carlielle Kitchens, Pukekohe
Easy Store, Pukekohe
Top Notch (Engraving & Book Exchange)
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy
South Auckland Marine, Takanini
ABRSM, Auckland
Pizza Box, Pukekohe & Papakura
Specsavers, Pukekohe
IRMT (Registered Music Teachers)
Prestige Productions (Gina Sanders)
Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust 
McDonalds Family Restaurant, Pukekohe
Liddells Pharmacy, Pukekohe
South Auckland Choral Society
Pukekohe South Doctors
Piano Teacher (East Auckland)
Sweet Blossom Candy

Major sponsors of SAPACS for 2019 ($50 or more in sponsorship and advertising)
Anonymous Supporters – Speech/Piano/Vocal
Bruce & Jessie Pulman
Draper Academy of Dance/The Yarr Family
Williams Family (the late Dorothy Wiseman)
IRMT (Reg. Music Teachers, Auckland)
Dawn Hutson (Dorothy Walker)
McDonald’s Family Restaurant Pukekohe
Phil & Delia Cook
Stockman Contractors
Marie Morrison
Janice Webb
The McDowall Family/Majors ‘n’ Minors
Murray Guy
Marilyn Ryan
South Auckland Choral Society
The Bray Family
Franklin Long Roofing
South Auckland Marine Takanini
Gowan Brae Valley Studios/Gina Sanders
Pukekohe South Doctors
Lyn Wilcox
Top Notch (Engraving & Book Exchange)
Alison Winstanley & Family
ABRSM
The Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Cassandra McCowan
Advanced Marine Spraypainting
Mary Laing & Family
Piano Teacher, East Auckland
The Briggs Family
Easy Store Pukekohe
The Croudis Bonniface Family
Patricia Appleton
Jean Phillpotts
Liddells Pharmacy Pukekohe
Specsavers, Pukekohe
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy
The Webster Family
Pukekohe Lions
Carlielle Kitchens Pukeohe
Mandy Knights
The Gardner Family
Pizza Box Pukekohe & Papakura
Ms OJ Meyer
Bruce & Aureen Parry
P & R Jarrett
The O’Brien Family
The Fan Famiy

BACK