The 55th annual festival runs from Friday 5th July to Sunday 11th August 2019

Choirs

Clauson Choir Trophy: Cantovalle
Counties Marine Trophy Vocal Group 3-8 singers: Lumiere & King’s Chamber Choir
Papakura Theatre Company Diamond Jubilee Trophy: Cantovale

Junior Vocal

Brian Webb C C 16 and 17 Years: Meg Hargraves
Runner-up Alexander Puttick

Gwenneth Short C C 14 and 15 Years: Annabel Jamieson
Runner-up Luke Shackleton

Robert Skelton C C 12 and 13 Years:
Taylor Newbury & Ben Shackleton joint winners

Cook/Olson C C 10 and 11 Years: James Todd
Runner-up Emmy Malins

Jeanette Kingsford Trophy 9 Years & Under: Anastasia Puttick
Runner-up Ann Kyle

Marilyn Ryan Golden Jubilee Trophy (Highest Mark Folk Song):
Luke Shackleton & Anastasia Puttick joint winners

Valley Voices Young Performer Recitals
Senior: Pragalath Neethirajan Runner up Paige Tyson
Intermediate: Keltie-Kewan Young Runner up Anabel Jamieson
Junior: Krishna Peddinti. Runner up Taylor Newbury

Morrison Cup Most points over all junior classes: Anastasia Puttick

FPW Division Cup Most promising performer: Esmae Utatao

Evans Musical Theatre Trophy Most Entertaining Under 18: Carlin Lee

Cox Family Trophy Song in Costume Under 12: Ann Kyle

Sarah McDowall Trophy – A very promising performance Under 12: Shivani Daya

Murray Guy Endeavour Award – Outstanding Male Vocalist: Alexander Puttick

Franklyn Gellnick Junior Vocal Duet – 13 years & Under: Annabelle Stevens & Esmae Utatao

Majors ‘n’ Minors Intermediate Vocal Duet – Under 18: Paige Tyson & Emmy Malins

Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Regional Awards for highest points local performer
Senior: Meg Hargraves
Junior: Ann Kyle

Senior (Adult) Vocal

Adult Recital or Nomination Award – Gina Sanders Cup:
Winner: Christina McDonald
Runner Up: Ipu Laga’aia

Gowan Brae Valley Studio Trophy – Ladies: Bernice Potter

Barry Hogan C. Cup – Male: Ipu Laga’aia

Dorothy Wiseman Cup: Logan McAlister

A and E Serpell Trophy Most points Senior Vocal: Logan McAlister

BACK