The 55th annual festival runs from Friday 5th July to Sunday 11th August 2019

 

PRIMARY

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (younger group)
Hayden Chiu

PRIMARY STRINGS (younger group) MOST PROMOSING
Rupert Archer

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (older group)
Priscilla Teh

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY STRING PLAYER (older group)
Yufeng Lei

SAPACS PRIMARY RESTRICTED CUP 7 Years & Under
Seunghye Chang

PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Rupert Archer (Drury)

SAPACS CUP
Primary Under Two Years Learning 7 Years & Under
Melissa Li

SAPACS SHIELD for PRIMARY DUET
Rupert Archer & Liam Walker

JUNIOR

SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Junior Strings Championship Younger Group (points) 10 to 11.5 Years
Jaydon Ma

SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Younger Group 10 to 11.5 Years
Elaine Heimgartner

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Mele Lataimaumi (Pukekohe)

SAPACS CUP
Junior Under Two Years Learning 7.5 to 9 Years
Jaydon Ma

SAPACS GENERAL INSTRUMENTAL SHIELD
Junior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner:  Janice Tsai

MERRALL FAMILY STRINGS TROPHY
Junior Strings Championship Older Group (points) 11.5 to 12 Years
Emily Zou (violin)

SARAH MCDOWALL STRINGS Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Older Group 11.5 to 12 Years
Caitlin Ying Chen (cello)

SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP  8 & 9 Years
Liam Zhao

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY 
Junior Instrumental Duet
Janice & Christopher Tsai

INTERMEDIATE

SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 to 13 Years
Winner:  Victoria Shengxin Chen

SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 to 13 Years
Special Runner Up Cup:  Caitlin Ying Chen

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) STRINGS TROPHY 
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Lorna Yufeng Zhang

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Callum Nielsen (Pukekohe)

KAREN YANG STRINGS TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Brendon Tsoi

INTERMEDIATE UNDER TWO YEARS LEARNING
Class Not Held in 2019

SENIOR

COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY 13 Years & Over
Erica Hu

PATRICIA APPLETON STRINGS TROPHY 
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner:   Daniel Tan

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING SENIOR STRING PLAYER
Jasper Anika Ong Lin

SAPACS CUP
Senior Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over
Terrence Liu

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Helen Kim & Isabella Stevens

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Not competed for

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner:  Helen Kim

SPECIAL AND GROUP AWARDS

THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Priscilla Teh

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 15 to 21 years
Helen Kim

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Helen Kim

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most promising solo woodwind performance
Josie Lu

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Albany School of Music Flute Ensemble

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Vivaldi Chamber Group

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Auckland Star Trio

DORA GREEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CELLO
Brendon Tsoi 

BACK