The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

The 2012 SAPACS raffle was drawn on the final day of the festival (Sunday 22 July) by the Instrumental Judge, John Seagar. The winner of the Bracu Restaurant Olive Products gift basket was – Terry Foster (dad of one of our vocal young performer nominees, Alexandra Foster). Congratulations to Terry and many thanks to everyone for supporting the festival raffle this year. With thanks once again to Simunovich Olive Estate, Bombay, for supplying the gift basket.

[tabset tab1=”HIGHLAND & NATIONAL” tab2=”SPEECH & DRAMA” tab3=”TAP & JAZZ” tab4=”VOCAL” tab5=”INSTRUMENTAL” tab6=”PIANO” tab7=”BALLET”]

[tab]

SUSAN SHORT CHALLENGE SHIELD – 4 Pts Trophy – Abbey Foulds, Papakura
J.J.CRAIG CHALLENGE CUP – 8 Pts Trophy — Alice Foulds, Papakura
BRONWEN BELL CHALLENGE CUP – Most Points U/8yrs – Chloe Hill, Ellerslie
MERLE HUGHES CHALLENGE CUP – Merit Award Sword Dance U/9yrs – Anita Hill, Ellerslie
CALDER CHALLENGE CUP – Winner Highland Fling U/10yrs – Kate Lee, Hamilton
NICOLA REYNOLDS CHALLENGE CUP – Most Points U/10yrs – Kate Lee
DELENA BOROS CHALLENGE CUP – Merit Award Sword Dance U/11yrs – Kate Lee
SUSAN SHORT CHALLENGE CUP – Winner Highland Fling U/12yrs – Heather Ineson, Patumahoe
DONNA SHORT CHALLENGE TRAY – Most Points U/12yrs – Kate Lee
FRANKLIN WINES & SPIRITS CHALLENGE CUP – Auckland Centre Championship Irish Jig U/13yrs – Kate Lee, Hamilton
EASON CHALLENGE SHIELD – Most Points U/14yrs – Lexi Fleming, North Shore
BOLAND CHALLENGE CUP – Winner Sword Dance U/15yrs – Lexi Fleming,
CHERYL ANNE CHALLENGE CUP – Most Points U/16yrs – Monica Ineson, Patumahoe
KERRY TOPP MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP – Winner Reel O’Tulloch Open – Angus Hendry, Tauranga
GLENCALLY CHALLENGE CUP – Most Points Open Class – Angus Hendry
MARISSA LOCKHART TROPHY – Scottish Lilt Any Age – Monica Ineson, Patumahoe
ANDREA LIMPUS CHALLENGE CUP – Most Points Local Competitor U/14yrs – Heather Ineson.
GLENYS SORENSON MEMORIAL CUP – Encouragement Award – Ayleigh Loomes, Hamilton

[/tab]

[tab]

DOROTHY WALKER MINIATURE: Madeleine Walker
TOMLINSON CHALLENGE CUP: Ava Crummer
SNOWDEN CHALLENGE CUP: Charlotte Healey
WALTER CORNEY CHALLENGE CUP: Devon Woods-Davidson
S.A.P.A.C.S. Characterisation TROPHY: Ava Crummer
PATTEN CHALLENGE CUP: Ava Crummer
McBETH CHALLENGE CUP: Cleo Crummer
BEVERLEY SCOBIE CUP: Cleo Crummer
WALTER CORNEY CHALLENGE CUP INTERMEDIATE: Cleo Crummer
LEON,TONY BORICH CHALLENGE TROPHY: Venice Qin
KAREN O’DONNELL CHALLENGE CUP: Cleo Crummer
S.A.P.A.C.S. N.Z. LIT. TROPHY: Cleo Crummer
SUELLA HANSEN DRAMA TROPHY: Leender & Stolte families
S.A.P.A.C.S. DRAMA SHIELD: Cleo & Regan Crummer
DOROTHY WALKER CHALLENGE CUP: George Maunsell
DOROTHY WALKER MEMORIAL TROPHY MOST PROMISING 13 < 15yrs: Kara Croudis-Bonniface
TOM WALKER MEMORIAL TROPHY: George Maunsell
WALTER CORNEY CHALLENGE CUP: Regan Crummer
K. & J. NIELSON CHALLENGE CUP: Ashley Croudis-Bonniface
JANET PHILLIPS CUP: Katherine Wood
R.CORNEY CHALLENGE CUP: Regan Crummer & Katherine Wood
WEBSTER FAMILY MINIATURE SONNET: Katherine Wood
DOROTHY WALKER CUP CHARACTERISATION: Regan Crummer & Katherine Wood
FRANK BALLE FAMILY TROPHY: Cleo Crummer & Katherine Wood
ANDREW KILLICK CHALLENGE TROPHY: Regan Crummer & Katherine Wood
S.A.P.A.C.S. SHAKESPEARE TROPHY: Regan Crummer
JET SET CHALLENGE SHIELD: Regan Crummer
J. & A. CATO CHALLENGE CUP: Cleo Crummer
J. & A. CUSACK CHALLENGE CUP: Cleo Crummer
JOANNE McALISTER AWARD: George Maunsell

[/tab]

[tab]

Val & Nick Carter Memorial Trophy – Junior Troupes

Carter-Chan Dance B

Dawn McDouall Memorial Trophy – Senior Troupes

Carter-Chan Dance G

Ngaire Dell Trophy – Tape Solo under 6 yrs

Chloe Ward

Fleur Harlick Trophy – Tap Solo 6 & under 8 yrs

Zoe Chia

Hawking Challenge Cup – Tap Solo 10 & under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Draper Academy of Dance Trophy – Modern Jazz under 8 yrs

Brooke Karatau

Donna Marie Trophy – Tap Solo 8 & under 10 yrs

Hayley Minturn

Jillian Keymer Trophy – Waltz Tap under 10 yrs

Hayley Minturn

Rachel Elliott School of Dance – Lyrical Jazz under 10 yrs

Alice Otten

White Challenge Cup – Song & Dance under 10 yrs

Hayley Minturn

Nana Smith Trophy – Slow Tap 12 & under 14 yrs

Keri-Marie Adamson

Raewyn Burgess School – Impromptu Tap under 10 yrs

Hayley Minturn

Wilson Challenge Trophy – Modern Jazz 8 & under 10 yrs

Kate Hosking

Errin & Kerri-Lee Andrews Trophy – Latin/Tango Tap 10 & under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Cann Family Trophy – Latin/Tango Tap 12 & under 14 yrs

Zara Melville

Heather Golder Cup – Juvenile Tap Championship under 10 yrs

Hayley Minturn

Sheryl Sutton Cup – Restricted Tap Solo under 10 yrs

Taisia Amaral

Alison Imm Challenge Trophy – Modern or Jazz Duo under 12 yrs

Ava Beca & Alice Otten

Taylor Doyle Trophy A – Waltz Tap 10 & under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Stephanie Vos Trophy – Broadway/Musical Theatre under 12 yrs

Molly Griffiths

SAPACS Trophy – Lyrical Jazz 10 & under 13 yrs

Sophie Noble-Campbell

Fulton Trophy – Junior Tap Championship 10 & under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Gail Fulton Trophy – Speed Tap 12 yrs & over

Alyssa Moore

SAPACS Trophy – Impromptu Jazz 12 yrs & under

Tayla Heswall

Michel-Andre & Jillian Maskill Trophy – Slow Tap 14 & under 16 yrs

Bianca Potter

Kym Newman Trophy – Tap Nomination Award

Paige Henderson and Briar Taylor

Scott Nicholson Cup – Tap Solo 12 & under 14 yrs

Taylor Doyle

Raewyn Burgess School – Speed Tap under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Rebekah Bradley Trophy – Modern Jazz 10 & under 12 yrs

Arianna Jaggard

Natasha Toma Trophy – Waltz Tap 12 & under 14 yrs

Taylor Doyle

Wendy Hawking Challenge Cup – Tap Solo 14 & under 16 yrs

Brandon Carter-Chan

Nikki Donald Trophy – Latin/Tango Tap 16 yrs & over

Alyssa Moore

First Steps Dance School Trophy – Modern or Jazz Duo 12 yrs & over

Arianna Jaggard & Jane Garelia

Maskill Family Trophy – Impromptu Tap 10 & under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

SKMS Trophy – Intermediate Tap Championship

Taylor Doyle

Love to Dance Trophy – Contemporary 10 & under 13 yrs

Emma Aley

Miriam & Sarah Bookman Trophy – Broadway/Musical Theatre 12 yrs & over

Libby Valentine

Kelly Gillingham Trophy – Waltz Tap 14 & under 16 yrs

Jessica Cribb

Taylor Doyle Trophy B – Song & Dance 10 & under 14 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Johnson Shield – Tap Solo 16 yrs & over

Alyssa Moore

Kelly-Anne Trophy – Contemporary 13 yrs & over

Ashleigh Scott

Houltham Trophy – Tap Duo 12 yrs & over

Briar Taylor & Kelly Gillingham

Helen & Claire Trophy – Impromptu Jazz 13 yrs & over

Rebecca Hale

Gillingham Family Trophy – Latin/Tango Tap 14 & under 16 yrs

Jessica Cribb

Carter-Chan Academy of Dance Trophy – Modern Jazz 12 & under 15 yrs

Libby-Rose Niederer

Rissetto Challenge Cup – Impromptu Tap 12 yrs & over

Tessa Wilson

The ‘Dawne’ Trophy – Modern Jazz 15 yrs & over

Ashleigh Scott

Lisa Wain Trophy – Lyrical Jazz 13 yrs & over

Rebecca Hale

Mark Benge Challenge Cup – Senior Tap Championship

Colleen Stewart Challenge Cup – Most Points Solo Dances 10 & under 12 yrs

Alyssa Chia

Heath Challenge Cup – Most Points Solo Dances 8 & under 10 yrs

Hayley Minturn

Maskill Challenge Cup – Highest Marks Latin/Tango Tap any age

Alyssa Chia and Jessica Cribb

McDonald Cup – Highest Marks Slow Tap under 12

Hayley Minturn and Taisia Amaral

Michaela Williams Trophy – Most Points Solo Dances 14 & over

Alyssa Moore

Rosscrete Challenge Cup – Most Points Solo Dances 12 & under 14 yrs

Taylor Doyle

Scomaja Challenge Cup – Boys Only Most Points Solo Dances under 14 yrs

Cameron Carter-Chan

Shelley Creighton Cup – Highest Marks Slow Tap 12 yrs & over

Alyssa Moore

[/tab]

[tab]

Adult Recital – Gina Sanders Cup: Ella Smith
Gowan Brae Valley Studio Trophy – Ladies: Ella Smith
Barry Hogan C. Cup – Male: Benjamin Jackson
Dorothy Wiseman Cup: Alexandra Foster
A and E Serpell Trophy Most points Senior Vocal: Ella Smith

Junior Vocal
Brian Webb C C 16 and Under 18: Jonathan Dunlop
Gwenneth Short C C 14 and Under 16: Mary Laing
Robert Skelton C C 12 and Under 14: Morgan Carroll
Cook/Olson C C 10 and Under 12: Sophie Turner
Jeanette Kingsford Trophy Under 10: Milla Hasselbach

Valley Voices Young Performer Recitals
Senior: Jonathan Dunlop
Intermediate: Mary Laing
Junior: Morgan Carroll

Morrison Cup Most points over all junior classes: Mary Laing
FPW Division Cup Most promising performance: Ella Ewen
Evans Musical Theatre Trophy 12 and Under 18: Channelle Bulluss
Cox Family Trophy Song in Costume Under 12: Annaliese Fleming
Sarah McDowall Trophy – A very promising performance Under 12: Missouri Wilton
Murray Guy Endeavour Award – Outstanding Male Vocalist: Jonathan Dunlop
Franklyn Gellnick Trophy Vocal Duet under 12: Paige Tyson and Kaitlin Whiteman
Clauson Choir Trophy: MacValley Singers
Counties Marine Trophy Vocal Group 3-8 singers: Con Brio (Majors ‘n’ Minors)

[/tab]

[tab]

PATRICIA APPLETON TROPHY
Senior Strings Champion
Francis Yoon (cello)

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior Instrumental Champion
Ashley Chan (harp)

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 14-21 years
Joanna Pinto (cello)

MERRALL FAMILY TROPHY Junior String Champion
Anna Elisara (viola)

SARAH MCDOWALL Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor
Claudia Sayers (cello)

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) TROPHY
Intermediate String Champion
Robert Moon (violin)

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Instrumental Duet
Josh Helm & Martin Meyer (cello and accordion)

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior/Intermediate General Instrumental Champion
Mabel Hung (flute)

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
A most promising competitor 14 years and under
Kara Croudis Bonniface (clarinet)

KAREN YANG TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Seri Ahn (cello)

G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Anna Elisara (viola)

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Ensemble Award
Jazztastic

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award
Jazztastic

COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY
Best Performance in a Restricted or Under Two-Year’s Learning Class
Seri Ahn (cello)

Senior Instrumental
Regional Award – sponsored by John Walker Music Papakura
Winner Jonathan Dunlop (cello) – Paerata

Intermediate Instrumental
Regional Award – sponsored by Easy Store Pukekohe Trophy
Winner Robert Moon (violin) – Takanini

Junior Instrumental
Regional Award – sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Winner Barry Sunjae Lee (cello) – Papakura

[/tab]

[tab]

Marie Morrison Ch. Cup Classes 144,145,146 (Championship 16yrs & over)
Gemma Lee
Gary Moore Challenge Cup Classes 140, 141,142 (C/ship 14 & 15 yrs)
Rebecca Lee
Sutton Challenge Cup Classes 131,132,133 (Championship 12 & 13yrs)
Jeffrey Yang
Cooper & Curd Challenge Cup Classes 121,122,123 (C/ship 10 & 11 yrs)
Soo Hyuk Lee
Hilda Veale Challenge Cup Classes 117,118,119 (C/ship under 10yrs)
Ashani Waidyatillake
Whitehead Challenge Cup Classes 118,122 (Junior Baroque Highest Mark)
Gary He
Whitehead Challenge Cup Classes 132, 141 (Senior Baroque Highest Mark)
Christine (Kexin) Chang
R.L.H. Challenge Cup (popular solo) Class 124
Chris Moo Young Lee
K & J Farley Challenge Cup Class 134 (Popular Solo 13yrs & over)
Keith Lu
R.L.H. Challenge Cup (Large) Classes 126 & 136 (Winner NZ Composition)
Keith Lu
Jun Family Trophy Class 125 (Solo Recital 12yrs & under)
George Li
Roulston Cup Class 135 (Solo Recital 13 to 15 yrs)
Keith Lu
Anna & Keith Miller Trophy for Nomination Award
First Nominee: Gemma Lee | Second Nominee: Arnold Lee
Jean Y. Phillpotts Trophy Class 128 (Sonatina/Sonata 1mvt. 12yrs & Under)
Sophia Chiang
Jean Y. Phillpotts Award Class 138 (Sonata/Sonatina 1 mvt. 13 to 15 yrs)
Norine Ma
Gwenneth Short Trophy Class 143 (Sonata/Sonatina 1mvt. 16 yrs & over)
Azeria D’Souza
Lions Shield for most outstanding performance in the piano section in 2012
Keith Lu

[/tab]

[tab]

DIANNE WINTERBURN CUP: U/6yrs –  Emma Hii

J.B. READ CHALLENGE CUP:  U/8yrs – Olivia Platt

D.W. REYNOLDS CHALLENGE CUP: 8-10yrs –  Stella Byers

TRACEY PURCELL TROPHY: Winner Demi Character 8-10yrs  –  Stella Byers

ORR CHALLENGE CUP: 10-12yrs  –  Larissa Kiyoto-Ward

SARAH-ALEISHA TROPHY: Winner Classical Ballet 12-14yrs  –  Emma Toogood

GURNEY CHALLENGE CUP:12-14yrs  – Joanna Li

GLENYS SORENSON MEMORIAL TROPHY: Winner Pointe 12-14yrs  –  Biahga Larden

APPLEBY MEMORIAL CUP; winner Pointe 14yrs & over  –  Zoe Bedford

ALEXANDRA KIA FONG CUP Winner Character 14yrs & over  –  Eleanor Gleeson

DRAPER ACADEMY OF DANCE TROPHY Variation  – Patricia Cenan

JOHANNA FRASER CHALLENGE SHIELD: 14yrs & over  –  Zoe Bedford

NATION CUP  Dance Duo U/12yrs  –  Piper Byers and Breana Drummond

ZENDA SMITH CUP: Ballet Impromptu U/12yrs  –   Breana Drummond

MONTIETH CUP: Ballet Impromptu 12yrs & over  –  Joanna Li

ROBERT CUP: Barefoot Impromptu U/13yrs   –  Joanna Li

SAPACS TROPHY: Barefoot Impromptu 13yrs & over  –  Rebecca Hale

VERA CRONIN MEMORIAL CUP: Ballet Restricted U/8yrs  –  Iris Wang

JUDITH PETERS CUP: Ballet Restricted 8-10yrs  –  Jadyn Bagayas

ANNE PILCHER TROPHY: Ballet Restricted 10yrs & over  –  Aspen Bailey

COLLEEN MURPHY CUP: Best Barefoot Interpretation   –  Holly Brogan

BARBARA ALLEN CUP: Most Promising in Classical Ballet  –  Jadyn Bagayus

DULCIE McLARIN CUP: Most Promising Local Competitor  –   Emily O’Connor

TAURANGA DANCE EDUCATION CENTRE TROPHY: Most Deserving of Encouragement  – Aston Pickmere

YARR TROPHY: Local U/12yrs  –  Emma Hii, Pukekohe

YARR TROPHY Local 12yrs & Over  –  Hope Anderson

[/tab]
[/tabset]

BACK