The 57th annual festival will run from 11 July to 15 August

PRIMARY
PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (younger group)
Lydia Tang

PRIMARY STRINGS (younger group) MOST PROMISING
Sarina Siyu Zhu

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (older group)
Ryan Yeh

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY STRING PLAYER (older group)
Kate Xu

SAPACS PRIMARY RESTRICTED CUP 6 Years & Under
Boyi Yujin

PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Class Not Held

SAPACS CUP
Primary Under Two Years Learning 6 Years & Under
Class Not Held

SAPACS SHIELD for PRIMARY DUET
Class Not Held

JUNIOR
SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Junior Strings Championship Younger Group (points) 10 to 11.5 Years
Rupert Archer

SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Younger Group 10 to 11.5 Years
Danica Lanchtchikova

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Darcie Smith (runner up Luna Lee)

SAPACS CUP
Junior Under Two Years Learning 7 Years
Class Not Held

SAPACS GENERAL INSTRUMENTAL SHIELD
Junior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Jade Lyles (runner up Renia Shang)

MERRALL FAMILY STRINGS TROPHY
Junior Strings Championship Older Group (points) 11 & 12 Years
Priscilla Teh

SARAH MCDOWALL STRINGS Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Older Group 11 & 12 Years
Yufeng Lei

SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP 8 to 10 Years
Eva Wu

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior Instrumental Duet
Zachary Guo & Emily Lu

INTERMEDIATE
SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 to 13 Years
Winner: Tianai Chen

INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED RUNNER-UP CUP
Emily Xinyi Wang

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) STRINGS TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Tianai Chen

KAREN YANG STRINGS TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Peixi Zhang

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Rupert Archer (runner Up Yufeng Lei)

INTERMEDIATE UNDER TWO YEARS LEARNING
Class Not Held

SENIOR
COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY 14 Years & Over
Senior Restricted Winner Joey (Wonjae) Lee

PATRICIA APPLETON STRINGS TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Claire Xu

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING SENIOR STRING PLAYER
Wenjia Li

SAPACS CUP
Senior Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over
Class Not Held

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Class not held in 2021
SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Jamie Moon (runner up Mia Lataimaumi)

NOMINATION AWARD
Winner: Claire Xu Runner Up: Eva Wu
Direct Entry: Jamie Moon

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Classes Not Held

SPECIAL AND GROUP AWARDS
G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Kate Xu

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 15 to 21 years
Alan Qin (top mark in festival)

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Ryan Yeh & Kate Xu = top mark

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most promising solo woodwind performance
Renia Shang

DORA GREEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CELLO
Rupert Archer

LIONS SHIELD – moves from section to section
Outstanding Senior Performer
Claire Xu

TOPNOTCH ENGRAVING GOLDEN JUBILEE TROPHY – moves from section to section
Most Entertaining Junior Performer
Yufeng Lei

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Chiron Flute Ensemble

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Quartet Appassionata

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Minho and the Drongos

 

BACK