The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

PATRICIA APPLETON TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Vincent Chen (cello)
Runner Up: Elizabeth Kim (cello)

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Paul Hyun In Cho (Trombone)
Runner Up: Christiaan Swanepoel (Saxophone)

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Winner: Maia-dean Martin (violin)
Runner Up: Regina Baek (cello)

MERRALL FAMILY TROPHY
Junior String Championship (points)
Winner: Adam Zhao

SARAH MCDOWALL Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor
Winner: Jifei Shao

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most outstanding solo woodwind performance
Christiaan Swanepoel (Saxophone)

KAREN YANG TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Regina Baek (Cello)

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Paul Hyun In Cho

G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Claudia Sayers (Cello)

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist over 14 years
Gen Woods (violin)

COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY
Best Performance in a Restricted or Under Two-Years Learning Class
Christiaan Swanepoel (Saxophone)

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Macleans Concert Band

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Macleans Brass Trio

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
BBI Trio

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Twila Reid & Wendy Ju (cellos)

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Winner of Junior Instrumental Duet
Celina & Oliver Tsui

Senior Instrumental Regional Award
Sponsored by John Walker Music Papakura
Abigail Johnson (classical guitar)

Intermediate Instrumental Regional Award
Sponsored by Easy Store Pukekohe Trophy
Maria Vincent (Violin)

Junior Instrumental Regional Award
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Abigail Vincent (Clarinet)

NOMINATION AWARD
Winner: Maia-dean Martin
Runner-up: Gen Woods

BACK