The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

2016 Instrumental Winners

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP
Winner of A section: Ethan Zhang
Runner Up A section: Elisa Wu
Winner of B section: Ethan Chiao
Runner Up B section: Jifei Shao
Overall winner: Ethan Chiao

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY PLAYER: Jifei Shao

PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD: Rupert Archer

MERRALL FAMILY TROPHY
Junior String Championship (points) 10 to 12 Years
A section winner: Lorna Yufeng Zhang
A section runner-up: Kimberley Yuan
B section winner: Claudia Sayers
B section runner-up: Jamie Moon
Overall winner: Claudia Sayers

SARAH MCDOWALL Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor 10 to 12 Years
Winner: Emily Zi-Shan Grant

SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP
Winner of A Section: Ethan Zhang
Winner of B Section: Jennifer Zhang
Overall winner: Jennifer Zhang

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Jamie Moon (Violin)

SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP
Olivia Chiang

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior Instrumental Duet
Winner of A Section: Daniel Yan-Yu & Emily Zi-Shan Grant
Winner of B Section: Joanne Hii & Ethan Kyle
Overall winner: Joanne Hii & Ethan Kyle

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Winner: Regina Baek
Runner Up: Danny Zhang

KAREN YANG TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Danny Zhang

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Easy Store Pukekohe Trophy
Veronica Bagley

G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Kevin Guan

PATRICIA APPLETON TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Walter Xu
Runner Up: Vincent Chen

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist over 14 years
Yan Ton (Tony) Chen

SAPACS CUP
Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over: Bruce Zhang

SENIOR REGIONAL INSTRUMENTAL AWARD
Wendy Ju (cello)

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Jennifer Zhang (harp)

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most outstanding solo woodwind performance
Yuna Otani (flute)

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Jennifer Zhang

COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY
Senior Restricted Award
Yan Ton (Tony) Chen

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
William & Vincent Chen

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Rushland Senior Orchestra

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Not competed for

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Rushland Cello Quartet

BACK