The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

PRIMARY
PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (younger group)
Melody Xue

PRIMARY STRINGS (younger group) MOST PROMISING
Ryan Yeh

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (older group)
Ethan Zhang

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY STRING PLAYER (older group)
Maskil Ma

SAPACS PRIMARY RESTRICTED CUP 7 Years & Under
Hayden Chiu

PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Yong Woo Noah Lee (Karaka)

SAPACS CUP
Primary Under Two Years Learning 7 Years & Under
Ryan Yeh

SAPACS SHIELD for PRIMARY DUET
Janice & Christopher Tsai

JUNIOR
SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Junior Strings Championship Younger Group (points) 10 to 11.5 Years
Jackson Song

SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Younger Group 10 to 11.5 Years
Eason Ye

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Emma Hii & Emily Archer (joint winners)

SAPACS CUP
Junior Under Two Years Learning 7.5 to 9 Years
Mika Kurosawa

SAPACS GENERAL INSTRUMENTAL SHIELD
Junior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Janice Tsai

MERRALL FAMILY STRINGS TROPHY
Junior Strings Championship Older Group (points) 11.5 to 12 Years
Emily Zi-Shan Grant (violin)
SARAH MCDOWALL STRINGS Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Older Group 11.5 to 12 Years
Jifei Shao

SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP 8 & 9 Years
Ella Zhang (flute)

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior Instrumental Duet
Emily Zi-Shan & Daniel Yan-Yu Grant

INTERMEDIATE
SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 10 & 11 Years
Winner: Cici (Sitong) Lin

SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 & 12 Years
Special Runner Up Cup: Emma Hii

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) STRINGS TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Lorna Yufeng Zhang

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Joanne Hii (Pukekohe)

KAREN YANG STRINGS TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Richard Gan

INTERMEDIATE UNDER TWO YEARS LEARNING
Xin-Xin Zhu

SENIOR
COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY 13 Years & Over
Senior Restricted Award
Joanne Hii

PATRICIA APPLETON STRINGS TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Daniel Lee

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING SENIOR STRING PLAYER
Kevin Guan

SAPACS CUP
Senior Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over
Emily Zi-Shan Grant

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Linda Zhao & Catherine Chang

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Not awarded

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Polly Xing

SPECIAL AND GROUP AWARDS
G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Donald Yan

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 15 to 21 years
Catherine Chang

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Richard Gan

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most promising solo woodwind performance
Helen Kim (flute)

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Majors ‘n’ Minors Full Orchestra

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Majors ‘n’ Minors Small Ensemble 2

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Auckland Star Trio

BACK