The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

NOMINATION AWARD:
1st Maia-Dean Martin
2nd Regina Baek
Direct Entry Vincent Chen

RESTRICTED (all instruments)
SAPACS PRIMARY RESTRICTED CUP Under 8 Years
Priscilla Teh

SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP 8 to 10 Years
Nina Taylor

SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 & 12 Years
Winner: Claire Xu

SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 & 12 Years
Special Runner Up Cup: Alina Chen

COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY 13 Years & Over
Senior Restricted Award
Sophie Hamer

STRINGS AWARDS
PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (younger group)
Rupert Archer

PRIMARY STRINGS (younger group) MOST PROMOSING
Rebecca Zi-Yao Grant

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (older group)
Hyun Jae Lee

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY STRING PLAYER (older group)
Elisa Wu

SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Junior Strings Championship Younger Group (points) 10 to 11.5 Years
Emily Zi-Shan Grant

SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Younger Group 10 to 11.5 Years
Jifei Shao

MERRALL FAMILY STRINGS TROPHY
Junior Strings Championship Older Group (points) 11.5 to 12 Years
Adam Zhao

SARAH MCDOWALL STRINGS Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Older Group 11.5 to 12 Years
Kimberley Yuan

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) STRINGS TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Jamie Moon

KAREN YANG STRINGS TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Leonardo Zhuyan

PATRICIA APPLETON STRINGS TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Regina Baek
Runner Up: Sophie Hamer

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING SENIOR STRING PLAYER
Daniel Lee

UNDER TWO YEARS LEARNING
SAPACS CUP
Primary Under Two Years Learning Under 7.5 Years
Priscilla Teh

SAPACS CUP
Junior Under Two Years Learning 7.5 to 9 Years
Bryan Liu

SAPACS CUP
Senior Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over
Yuzhang Wu

REGIONAL AWARDS
PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Elisa Wu (Waiuku)

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Eva Wu (Waiuku)

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Jamie Moon (Takanini)

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sophie Hamer (Waiuku)

NON-BOWED STRING CLASSES
SAPACS GENERAL INSTRUMENTAL SHIELD
Junior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Louis Liu

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most promising solo woodwind performance
Polly Xing (flute)

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Alvin Peng

SPECIAL, DUET & GROUP AWARDS
G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Adam Zhao

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist over 14 years
Maia-Dean Martin

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Louis Liu

SAPACS SHIELD for PRIMARY DUET
Madeleine Walker & Emma Hii

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior Instrumental Duet
Jaime & Nina Taylor

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Sophie Hamer & Joanne Hii

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Albany School of Music Flute Ensemble

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
ASM Trio

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Four Dimensions (Albany School of Music)

BACK