The 58th annual festival is scheduled to run from Sunday 10th July to Sunday 14th August 2022

BARBARA ALLAN CHALLENGE CUP Awarded for the Most Promising competitor in Classical Ballet – irrespective of age – Jovina Zhu

DULCIE McLARIN CHALLENGE CUP Awarded for the Most Promising competitor taught by a teacher in the Franklin District. Not necessarily a prize winner, and not to be won more than once by the same person – Lily Maria

YARR CHALLENGE TROPHY Awarded to local competitor (Franklin District) with Most Points – Under 12 years – Emily McHardy

YARR CHALLENGE TROPHY Awarded to local competitor (Franklin District) with Most Points – 12 years & over – NA

TAURANGA DANCE EDUCATION CENTRE TROPHY for competitor showing promise and deserving of encouragement – Siena Howard

BARBARA FRASER MEMORIAL CUP – Awarded for the Best Interpretation of Barefoot – under 15 years – Jovina Zhu

SAPACS CUP – Awarded for the Most Outstanding item (dance the adjudicator feels was the most enjoyable, with a high level of artistry and technique, irrespective of age)
– Victoria Jagusch (Barefoot Impromptu 13+years)

Dianne Winterburn Challenge Cup, Classical 6 years and Under – NA
J Read Challenge Cup, Ballet Championship Under 8 Years – NA
D W Reynolds Challenge Cup, Ballet Championship 8 & 9yrs – Aryana Whitley
Orr Challenge Cup, Ballet Championship 10 & 11yrs – Havana Thomson
Sarah-Aleisha Trophy for Classical Ballet 12-14 Years – Benji Groen
Gurney Challenge Cup, Ballet Championship 12 &13yrs – Mackenzie Waters
Glenys Sorenson Memorial Trophy, Classical Pointe12 &13yrs – Phoebe Robinson
Appleby Memorial Challenge Cup, Classical 14+ years – Yolanda Zhu
Alexandra Kai Fong Cup, National Character 14+ years – Ashley Wong
Johanna Fraser Challenge Shield, Ballet Championship 14+ years – Ashley Wong
Zenda Smith Challenge Cup, Classical Impromptu Under 12 years – Aliza Song
Montieth Challenge Cup, Classical Impromptu 12+years – Yolanda Zhu
Robert Challenge Cup, Barefoot Impromptu 13+ years – Victoria Jagusch
Vera Cronin Memorial Cup, Restricted Classical ballet Under 8yrs – Neve Bartholomew
Judith Peters Challenge Cup- Restricted Classical ballet 8 & 9yrs – Siena Howard
Anne Pilcher Challenge Trophy- Restricted Classical ballet 10+ yrs – Daisy Insley
Nation Challenge Cup – NA

BACK