The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

2018 Speech & Drama Cup & Trophy holders

Dorothy Walker Miniature Shield Poetry Speaking
5 & 6 Years
Sara Aiken

Tomlinson Challenge Cup & miniature
Most Points 52, 53, 54
7 & 8 Years championship
Jemima Park

Williams Family Challenge Cup 7 & 8 Years
Poem Restricted
Gemma Berkovits

Snowdon Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 59, 60 & 61
9 & 10 Years Championship
Jalana Jayawardena

Walter Corney Challenge Cup
Bring and Tell
Elizabeth McGechie

SAPACS Trophy Characterisation
Under 11 Years
Jalana Jayawardena

Patten Challenge Cup
Most Points 54 & 67 or 61 & 67
Jalana Jayawardena

Beverley Scobie Cup & miniature
Bible Reading 11 & 12 Years
Juliette Kay

Corney Challenge Cup Intermediate
Prepared Talk 11 & 12 Years
Isabella-Rose Beazley

McBeth Challenge Cup & miniature 11 & 12 Years
Most Points Classes 69, 70, 71 & 72
Jifei Shao

Leon, Tony Borich Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark Class 68 or 74
Jalana Jayawardena / Veronica Dyblenko

Karen O’Donnell Challenge Cup
Highest aggregate Classes 78 & 79
Emma Wallace
Julie Coleman Trophy Characterisation
11 & 12 Years
Xarya Knox

Suella Hansen Drama Trophy
Highest Mark 81/82
Zaki, Grace, Danielle, Layla

Dorothy Walker Challenge Cup & miniature
Characterisation 15 years & over
Stella Cossey

Universal Challenge Trophy
Reading by a New Zealand Author
Victoria Ryan

J. & A. Cusack Challenge Cup
Highest Points 7 to 12 Years
Jalana Jayawardena

Fan Family trophy 15 Years & Over
Highest Marks 87, 88, 90, 96 & 98
Eva Bassett

Fan Family trophy 13 & 14 years
Highest Marks 100, 102, 103, 96 & 98
Victoria Ryan

Walter Corney Senior Cup
Prepared Speech 13 & Over
Imogen Bunting

K. & J. Nielson Challenge Cup
Reading from the Bible
13 Years & Over
Taelim Kim

J.A. Cato Challenge Cup
Highest Mark from Classes 77 or 95 or 108 (Poetry)
Imogen Bunting

Janet Phillips Cup Conversation Class
13 Years & Over
Victoria Ryan

R,Corney Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 100, 101, 102, 103
15 Years & Over Championship
Eva Bassett

Andrew Killick Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark 102 or 105
Hannah Fan

Jet Set Challenge Shield
Presentation of Literature
15 Years & Over
Charlotte Healey

Dorothy Walker Shield & miniature
15 Years & Over
Character recital in costume
Stella Cossey

Frank Balle Family Trophy
Highest Mark reading at sight
Alison Winstanley

SAPACS Trophy
Selection from Shakespeare
15 Years & Over
Hannah Fan

Croudis Bonniface Trophy
Poetry & Music
Lucy Thomas / Emma Akeroyd

Webster Miniature Sonnet Speaking
15 Years & Over
Hannah Fan

Joanne McAlister Award Highest Points in Senior Section
13 Years & Over
Victoria Ryan

Gillian McFadden Miniature
9 & 10 years Restricted
Milly MacLeod

Gillian McFadden Miniature
Restricted 11 & 12 years
Jaime Chandler

Dorothy Walker Memorial Trophy
Most Promising 13 & 14 Years
Jesse Park

Vann Family Cup
Highest mark prepared reading
Jalana Jayawardena
Tom Walker Memorial Trophy for Drama
13 & 14 Years Character Recital in Costume
Victoria Ryan
Lions Shield – Most Outstanding Senior performer
(moves from section to section)
Hannah Fan

Top Notch trophy for most entertaining junior performer
(moves from section to section)
Juliette Kay

St Joseph’s Shield Choral Verse
Not awarded

SAPACS Drama Trophy
Not Awarded

BACK