COVID-19 update: The 56th annual festival now runs from 14th July to 9th August 2020

2020 Speech and Drama – Cup and Trophy holders
Senior Section only held in 2020

Dorothy Walker Miniature Shield Poetry Speaking
5 & 6 Years Not competed for in 2020

Tomlinson Challenge Cup & miniature
Most Points 52, 53, 54
7 & 8 Years championship
Not competed for in 2020

Williams Family Challenge Cup 7 & 8 Years
Poem Restricted Not competed for in 2020

Snowdon Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 59, 60 & 61
9 & 10 Years Championship
Not competed for in 2020

Walter Corney Challenge Cup
Bring and Tell Under 11 Years
Not competed for in 2020

SAPACS Trophy Characterisation
Under 11 Years Not competed for in 2020

Patten Challenge Cup Under 11 Years
Most Points 54 & 67 or 61 & 67
Not competed for in 2020

Beverley Scobie Cup & miniature
Bible Reading 11 & 12 Years
Not competed for in 2020

Corney Challenge Cup Intermediate
Prepared Talk 11 & 12 Years
Not competed for in 2020

McBeth Challenge Cup & miniature 11 & 12 Years
Most Points Classes 69, 70, 71 & 72
Not competed for in 2020

Leon, Tony Borich Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark Class 68 or 74 (under 13 Years)
Not competed for in 2020

Karen O’Donnell Challenge Cup (Under 13 Years)
Highest aggregate Classes 78 & 79
Not competed for in 2020

Julie Coleman Trophy Characterisation
11 & 12 Years
Not competed for in 2020

Suella Hansen Drama Trophy (13 Years & Under)
Highest Mark 81/82
Not competed for in 2020

Dorothy Walker Challenge Cup & miniature
Characterisation 15 years & over
Liam Houghton

Universal Challenge Trophy
Reading by a New Zealand Author
Liam Houghton

J. & A. Cusack Challenge Cup
Highest Points 7 to 12 Years
Not competed for in 2020

Fan Family trophy 15 Years & Over
Highest Marks 87, 88, 90, 96 & 98
Rebecca Greenwood

Fan Family trophy 13 & 14 years
Highest Marks 100, 102, 103, 96 & 98
Liam Houghton

Walter Corney Senior Cup
Prepared Speech 13 & Over
Emma Akeroyd

K. & J. Nielson Challenge Cup
Reading from the Bible
13 Years & Over
Jesse Park

J.A. Cato Challenge Cup
Highest Mark from Classes 77 or 95 or 108 (Poetry)
Stella Cossey

Janet Phillips Cup Conversation Class
13 Years & Over
Jesse Park

R,Corney Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 100, 101, 102, 103
15 Years & Over Championship
Rebecca Greenwood

Andrew Killick Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark 102 or 105
Lea Nova Tisch

Jet Set Challenge Shield
Presentation of Literature
15 Years & Over
Hannah Fan

Dorothy Walker Shield & miniature
15 Years & Over
Character recital in costume
Liam Houghton

Frank Balle Family Trophy
Highest Mark reading at sight
Rebecca Greenwood

SAPACS Trophy
Selection from Shakespeare
15 Years & Over
Lea Nova Tisch

Croudis Bonniface Trophy
Poetry & Music
Emma Akeroyd

Webster Miniature Sonnet Speaking
15 Years & Over
Rebecca Greenwood

Joanne McAlister Award Highest Points in Senior Section
13 Years & Over
Liam Houghton

Gillian McFadden Miniature
9 & 10 years Restricted
Not competed for in 2020

Gillian McFadden Miniature
Restricted 11 & 12 years
Not competed for in 2020

Dorothy Walker Memorial Trophy
Most Promising 13 & 14 Years
Liam Houghton

Vann Family Cup
Highest mark prepared reading
Rebecca Greenwood

Tom Walker Memorial Trophy for Drama
13 & 14 Years Character Recital in Costume
Liam Houghton

St Joseph’s Shield Choral Verse
Not awarded

SAPACS Drama Trophy
Mitsuki Yamauchi & Chanel Mahon

SAPACS TROPHY
Mime Under 13 Years
Not competed for in 2020

SAPACS TROPHY
Mime 13 Years & over
Jesse Park

POEM RESTRICTED MINIATURE
13 Years & Over
Balazs Csizmadia

BACK