COVID-19 update: The 56th annual festival now runs from 14th July to 9th August 2020

PRIMARY
PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (younger group)
Ryan Yeh
PRIMARY STRINGS (younger group) MOST PROMISING
Daniel Wang
PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP (older group)
Oliver Mar
SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY STRING PLAYER (older group) Angel Wen Tao
SAPACS PRIMARY RESTRICTED CUP 6 Years & Under
Claire Nichols
PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Rupert Archer (Drury)
SAPACS CUP
Primary Under Two Years Learning 6 Years & Under
Sarina Zhu
SAPACS SHIELD for PRIMARY DUET
Not competed for in 2020
JUNIOR
SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Junior Strings Championship Younger Group (points) 10 to 11.5 Years Melody Xue
SAPACS JUNIOR STRINGS CUP
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Younger Group 10 to 11.5 Years Jaydon Ma
JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Elisa Wu (Karaka)
SAPACS CUP
Junior Under Two Years Learning 7 Years
Lydia Tang
SAPACS GENERAL INSTRUMENTAL SHIELD
Junior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings) Winner: Ella Zhang
MERRALL FAMILY STRINGS TROPHY
Junior Strings Championship Older Group (points) 11 & 12 Years
Nina Taylor
SARAH MCDOWALL STRINGS Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor Older Group 11 & 12 Years Elaine Heimgartner
SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP 8 to 10 Years
Oliver Mar
SPECIAL AWARD for YOUNGER JUNIOR RESTRICTED (no cup) 7 to 8 Years
Tied for Frist Place – two miniatures Claire Wu and Monica Qian
BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior Instrumental Duet
Not competed for in 2020
INTERMEDIATE
SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 to 13 Years Winner: Elizabeth Shaw Zhang
INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED RUNNER-UP CUP
Awarded in the Older Junior Section to Eve Lu
MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) STRINGS TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Eva Wu
INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Eva Wu (Karaka)
KAREN YANG STRINGS TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Annabelle Mar
INTERMEDIATE UNDER TWO YEARS LEARNING
Lillian Tang
SENIOR
COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY 14 Years & Over
Senior Restricted Winner
Queenie Hou
PATRICIA APPLETON STRINGS TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Kimberley Yuan
SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING SENIOR STRING PLAYER Irene Kim
SAPACS CUP
Senior Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over
Hyungwoo (Harry) Kim
KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Class not held in 2020
SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Not competed for in 2020
HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings) Winner: Stephanie Zhou
SPECIAL AND GROUP AWARDS
G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Hayden Chiu
INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 15 to 21 years
Tal Amoore
SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Isabella Mei-Juan Stevens
SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most promising solo woodwind performance
Renia Shang
PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Not competed for in 2020
DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Not competed for in 2020
PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Not competed for in 2020
DORA GREEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CELLO
Kimberley Yuan

BACK