The 55th annual festival runs from Friday 5th July to Sunday 11th August 2019

Dorothy Walker Miniature Shield Poetry Speaking
5 & 6 Years
Monica Qian & Rebecca Houghton

Tomlinson Challenge Cup & miniature
Most Points 52, 53, 54
7 & 8 Years championship
Jemima Park

Williams Family Challenge Cup 7 & 8 Years
Poem Restricted
Oliver Mar

Snowdon Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 59, 60 & 61
9 & 10 Years Championship
Madeleine Park

Walter Corney Challenge Cup
Bring and Tell
Milly MacLeod

SAPACS Trophy Characterisation
Under 11 Years
Isaac Houghton

Patten Challenge Cup
Most Points 54 & 67 or 61 & 67
Jemima Park

Beverley Scobie Cup & miniature
Bible Reading 11 & 12 Years
Lavinia Mahadevan

Corney Challenge Cup Intermediate
Prepared Talk 11 & 12 Years
Tristen Rodrigo

McBeth Challenge Cup & miniature 11 & 12 Years
Most Points Classes 69, 70, 71 & 72
Jalana Jayawardena

Leon, Tony Borich Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark Class 68 or 74
Benny Larsen

Karen O’Donnell Challenge Cup
Highest aggregate Classes 78 & 79
Zara Wallace
Julie Coleman Trophy Characterisation
11 & 12 Years
Ausborne Tong

Suella Hansen Drama Trophy
Highest Mark 81/82
Tristen Rodrigo and Jalana Jayawardena

Dorothy Walker Challenge Cup & miniature
Characterisation 15 years & over
Jesse Park

Universal Challenge Trophy
Reading by a New Zealand Author
Jesse Park

J. & A. Cusack Challenge Cup
Highest Points 7 to 12 Years
Jemima Park

Fan Family trophy 15 Years & Over
Highest Marks 87, 88, 90, 96 & 98
Hannah Fan

Fan Family trophy 13 & 14 years
Highest Marks 100, 102, 103, 96 & 98
Jesse Park

Walter Corney Senior Cup
Prepared Speech 13 & Over
Alison Winstanley

K. & J. Nielson Challenge Cup
Reading from the Bible
13 Years & Over
Eva Bassett

J.A. Cato Challenge Cup
Highest Mark from Classes 77 or 95 or 108 (Poetry)
Jalana Jayawardena & Tristen Rodrigo

Janet Phillips Cup Conversation Class
13 Years & Over
Emmeline Duncan / Jesse Park

R,Corney Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 100, 101, 102, 103
15 Years & Over Championship
Hannah Fan

Andrew Killick Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark 102 or 105
Eva Bassett

Jet Set Challenge Shield
Presentation of Literature
15 Years & Over
Charlotte Healey

Dorothy Walker Shield & miniature
15 Years & Over
Character recital in costume
Charlotte Healey & Mitsuki Yamauchi

Frank Balle Family Trophy
Highest Mark reading at sight
Alison Winstanley

SAPACS Trophy
Selection from Shakespeare
15 Years & Over
Eva Bassett

Croudis Bonniface Trophy
Poetry & Music
Hannah Fan

Webster Miniature Sonnet Speaking
15 Years & Over
Hannah Fan

Joanne McAlister Award Highest Points in Senior Section
13 Years & Over
Jesse Park

Gillian McFadden Miniature
9 & 10 years Restricted
Kelly Su

Gillian McFadden Miniature
Restricted 11 & 12 years
Jaime Chandler

Dorothy Walker Memorial Trophy
Most Promising 13 & 14 Years
Cate Tipler

Vann Family Cup
Highest mark prepared reading
Jeanna Ho
Tom Walker Memorial Trophy for Drama
13 & 14 Years Character Recital in Costume
Jesse Park
St Joseph’s Shield Choral Verse
Not awarded

SAPACS Drama Trophy
Not Awarded

SAPACS TROPHY
Mime Under 13 Years
Benny Larsen

SAPACS TROPHY
Mime 13 Years & over
Rebecca Greenwood

POEM RESTRICTED MINIATURE
13 Years & Over
Megan Hails

NOMINATION AWARD PACANZ
Stella Cossey
Runner Up: Emmeline Duncan

BACK