The 57th annual festival will run from 11 July to 15 August

Dorothy Walker Miniature Shield Poetry Speaking
5 & 6 Years
Grace Jia Earn Chai

Tomlinson Challenge Cup & miniature
Most Points 52, 53, 54
7 & 8 Years championship
Rebecca Houghton

Williams Family Challenge Cup 7 & 8 Years
Poem Restricted
Audrey Gu

Snowdon Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 59, 60 & 61
9 & 10 Years Championship
Jemima Park

Walter Corney Challenge Cup
Bring and Tell
Jemima Park

SAPACS Trophy Characterisation
Under 11 Years
Rebecca Houghton

Patten Challenge Cup
Most Points 54 & 67 or 61 & 67
Rebecca Houghton

Beverley Scobie Cup & miniature
Bible Reading 11 & 12 Years
Eva Houghton

Corney Challenge Cup Intermediate
Prepared Talk 11 & 12 Years
No entries this year

McBeth Challenge Cup & miniature 11 & 12 Years
Most Points Classes 69, 70, 71 & 72
Madeleine Park

Leon, Tony Borich Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark Class 68 or 74
Milly Macleod

Karen O’Donnell Challenge Cup
Highest aggregate Classes 78 & 79
Eva Houghton
Julie Coleman Trophy Characterisation
11 & 12 Years
Eva Houghton

Suella Hansen Drama Trophy
Highest Mark 81/82
Milly MacLeod/Charlotte Lee

Dorothy Walker Challenge Cup & miniature
Characterisation 15 years & over
Jifei Shao

Universal Challenge Trophy
Reading by a New Zealand Author
Liam Houghton

J. & A. Cusack Challenge Cup
Highest Points 7 to 12 Years
Rebecca Houghton

Fan Family trophy 15 Years & Over
Highest Marks 87, 88, 90, 96 & 98
Jesse Park

Fan Family trophy 13 & 14 years
Highest Marks 100, 102, 103, 96 & 98
Jiffei Shao

Walter Corney Senior Cup
Prepared Speech 13 & Over
Not competed for

K. & J. Nielson Challenge Cup
Reading from the Bible
13 Years & Over
Liam Houghton

J.A. Cato Challenge Cup
Highest Mark from Classes 77 or 95 or 108 (Poetry)
Jesse Park

Janet Phillips Cup Conversation Class
13 Years & Over
Kathleen Jackson

R,Corney Challenge Cup
Most Points Classes 100, 101, 102, 103
15 Years & Over Championship
Kathleen Jackson

Andrew Killick Challenge Trophy
Highest Mark 102 or 105
Alisa Rao

Jet Set Challenge Shield
Presentation of Literature
15 Years & Over
N/A

Dorothy Walker Shield & miniature
15 Years & Over
Character recital in costume
Hayley Minturn

Frank Balle Family Trophy
Highest Mark reading at sight
Jemima Park

SAPACS Trophy
Selection from Shakespeare
15 Years & Over
Hayley Minturn

Croudis Bonniface Trophy
Poetry & Music
Jesse Park

Webster Miniature Sonnet Speaking
15 Years & Over
Kathleen Jackson

Joanne McAlister Award Highest Points in Senior Section
13 Years & Over
Jiffei Shao

Gillian McFadden Miniature
9 & 10 years Restricted
Cecilia Ma

Gillian McFadden Miniature
Restricted 11 & 12 years
Charlotte Albrecht

Dorothy Walker Memorial Trophy
Most Promising 13 & 14 Years
Zara Wallace

Vann Family Cup
Highest mark prepared reading
Liam Houghton
Tom Walker Memorial Trophy for Drama
13 & 14 Years Character Recital in Costume
Jiffei Shao
SAPACS Drama Trophy
Not Awarded

SAPACS TROPHY
Mime Under 13 Years
Jemima Park

SAPACS TROPHY
Mime 13 Years & over
Jesse Park

POEM RESTRICTED MINIATURE
13 Years & Over
Hayley Minturn

NOMINATION AWARD PACANZ
Hayley Minturn
Ruby Whitefoot

 

 

 

BACK