The 54th annual festival runs from Friday 6th July to Sunday 12th August 2018

PATRICIA APPLETON TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Winner: Gen Woods (violin)
Runner Up: Seri Ahn (cello)

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Winner: Annie Wang (Classical Guitar)
Runner Up: Vivian Zhang (flute)

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Winner: Reagan (Ya Peng) Luo (violin)
Runner Up: Regina Baek (cello)

MERRALL FAMILY TROPHY
Junior String Championship (points)
Winner: Claudia Sayers (cello)
Runner Up: Jasper Anika Ong Lin (violin)

SARAH MCDOWALL Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor
Jasper Anika Ong Lin (violin)

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most outstanding solo woodwind performance
Kara Croudis Bonniface (clarinet)

KAREN YANG TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Regina Baek (Cello)

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
(new in 2014 to mark 50 years of festivals)
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Seri Ahn (cello)

G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Vincent Chen (cello)

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 14-21 years
Gen Woods (violin)

COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY
Best Performance in a Restricted or Under Two-Year’s Learning Class
Adam Zhao (violin)

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Rushland Kids Orchestra

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Noteable Soundz

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Noteable Soundz

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Katherine Villacorte & Wendy Ju (cellos)

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Winner of Junior Instrumental Duet
Veronica & Caroline Bagley (flute and cello)

Senior Instrumental Regional Award
Sponsored by John Walker Music Papakura
Robert Moon (violin)

Intermediate Instrumental Regional Award
Sponsored by Easy Store Pukekohe Trophy
Abigail Johnson (classical guitar)

Junior Instrumental Regional Award
Sponsored by South Auckland Marine
Jamie Moon (violin)

LIONS SHIELD (moves around the sections)
Top Senior Performer: Gen Woods (violin)

TOP NOTCH ENGRAVING TROPHY (moves around the sections)
Top Junior Performer: Claudia Sayers (cello)

BACK