The 58th annual festival is scheduled to run from Sunday 10th July to Sunday 14th August 2022

PRIMARY
ELEMENTARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP
Ethan Sun

ELEMENTARY STRINGS MOST PROMISING
Sarina Siyu Zhu

PRIMARY STRINGS CHAMPIONSHIP
Ashley Ling

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING PRIMARY STRING PLAYER
Rachel Zhou

SAPACS PRIMARY RESTRICTED CUP 7 Years & Under
Canice Fan

SAPACS SHIELD for PRIMARY DUET
Justin Zhao & Jeffrey Zhao

JUNIOR
JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Emily Robertson

SAPACS GENERAL INSTRUMENTAL SHIELD
Junior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Renia Shang

MERRALL FAMILY STRINGS TROPHY
Junior Strings Championship 11 & 12 Years
Angel Wen Tao

SARAH MCDOWALL STRINGS Trophy
Most Promising Junior String Competitor 11 & 12 Years
Romy Jiang

SAPACS JUNIOR RESTRICTED CUP 8 to 9-and-a-half Years
Lisa Shi

SAPACS JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE CUP 9-and-a-half to 10 Years
Zachary Guo

BARRY FAMILY TROPHY
Junior Instrumental Duet
Kate Xu & Angel Wen Tao

INTERMEDIATE
SAPACS INTERMEDIATE RESTRICTED CUP 11 to 13 Years
Sherry Jiang

MUSIC MANIA (PUKEKOHE) STRINGS TROPHY
Intermediate String Championship (points)
Violet Theodore

KAREN YANG STRINGS TROPHY
Most Promising Intermediate String Player
Samuel Cheung

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Rupert Archer

SENIOR
COX FAMILY TRUST TROPHY 14 Years & Over
Senior Restricted Winner Samantha Lim

PATRICIA APPLETON STRINGS TROPHY
Senior Strings Championship (points)
Irene Kim

SAPACS CUP MOST PROMISING SENIOR STRING PLAYER
Joey (Wonjae) Lee

KBB MUSIC Trophy
Winner of Senior Instrumental Duet
Elizabeth Hung & Jessica Kim Tschen

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Clevedon Valley Music Foundation Trust
Ivy Hou

SPECIAL AND GROUP AWARDS
G. THOMPSON CHALLENGE SHIELD
A Most Promising Instrumental soloist 14 years & under
Sarina Siyu Zhu

INFOMACE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Most Charismatic Instrumental soloist 15 to 21 years
Irene Kim

SAPACS GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP
Highest Mark over all 20th Century/Contemporary Classes
Zilin Ye

SCOTT MCDOWALL WOODWIND TROPHY
Most promising solo woodwind performance
Sherry Jiang

DORA GREEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CELLO
Ashley Ling

PAUL G. RADDEN CHALLENGE SHIELD
Large Instrumental Ensemble Award
Classes not held in 2022

DAVY MCKEE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Classical)
Classes not held in 2022

PAPAKURA MUSIC SCHOOL TROPHY
Instrumental Small Ensemble Award (Contemporary)
Classes not held in 2022

SAPACS CUP
Junior Under Two Years Learning 7 Years
Class Not Held

SAPACS CUP
Primary Under Two Years Learning 6 Years & Under
Class Not Held

INTERMEDIATE UNDER TWO YEARS LEARNING
Class Not Held

SAPACS CUP
Senior Under Two Years Learning 10 Years & Over
Class Not Held

PRIMARY INSTRUMENTAL REGIONAL AWARD
Class Not Held

HUTCHISON FAMILY TROPHY
Senior General Instrumental Championship (points – non bowed strings)
Classes Not Held

BACK